Jump to content
Strawberry Orange Banana Lime Leaf Slate Sky Blueberry Grape Watermelon Chocolate Marble
Strawberry Orange Banana Lime Leaf Slate Sky Blueberry Grape Watermelon Chocolate Marble
  • entries
    29
  • comments
    6
  • views
    1,942

About this blog

My tiny lil horse world made known

Entries in this blog

 

Update, Update, Update ..... New Year 2011

Dx- Cushings / Acromegaly /Jan 28th, 2010 DrJHO- Pituitary Surgery- morn cort - 8.0   Other Dx:Hypothyroidism, Hashimotas, Diabetic Insipidus-DI, Low GH, Pre-Diabetic, Osteopina,Atherosclerosis-aortic calcification, Basiler Atelectasis   LABS- Pre Op: 4/09 6+ midnight saliva's - within normal range UFC- 57.9, 55............ .......(range > 50)   9/09 UFC -.37,37,49, 48, 63 ....( 10-34) Free Cort/Creat Rat. 46 (9-32) 5.3 (1.6-3.6) IGF-1-234 (88-249), 342 (87-238) MRI- no

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

Get a FAX Number!

When I started testing at home, it was really a good idea to obtain an online fax # with a fax center to recieve in. I got mine at     Smart Fax   http://www.smartfax.com/   First 30 days are free....Cancel at anytime. I might not even use it for longer then that! Easy, right to my home and read my results without waiting for snail mail!

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

Lab results- Camp Cushie Oct 2010 Serums ACTH and Cortisols

Date........ Time ......Cortisol ..... ACTH   10/25 ...... 1100 .........6.6 ..........19.5   Tuesday______________________________   10/26 ....... 0001 ...........4.6 ..........35.1       10/26.......0001(0030)...5.1 ...........25.7       10/26 ....... 0400.......... 0.1 ............78.0.   .Stim Test-------------------------------------------   -10/26 .......800.......... 10.7 ........ 33.6   10/26 ....... 0830 ...... 26.3 ...........   10/26 ....... 1200 ........ 4.5 ...

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

Camp Cushie Oct 2010 ... Wow, what an awesome experience!

The first thing I must say is the Radiolgist here! ROCK! I had a CT Scan without contrast, but was prepared for it, and with two swipes they had a satisfactory reading for my doctor. The reason I praise them is because they are the only ones after two other chest x rays ( and another CT scan for adrenals), that came up with the answer why I can't breath and my chest hurt!I am all packed and ready to fly home today. I will review the report later!~ Monday..one week after Camp Cushie- Did

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

ITT Test March 3, 2010- 6 weeks PO

Results 6 weeks Post Op ITT Test at Allegheny General Wow, I was really low in somethings (noted in Blue)! ACTH 23--------------------------10-48   Creatine .74-------------------------.70-1.50   Sodium 141--------------------------134-142   Potassium 4.0------------------------3.5-5.00   Chloride 108-------------------------98-107   Calcium 8.7-------------------------8.4-10.3   Estradoil <5-----------------------------<40   Folic Acid 16.4 ----------------------3.5-

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

My Pathology Report from Jan 28, 2010

Pathological Report :   A.) Pituitary Adenoma B.) Pituitary Tissue   Stained for the following : ACTH: Neg GH:Positive FSH:Neg TSH:Neg     A.) A Pituitary Mass consisting of 4 fragments sizing from 0.1 to 0.2 cm. Soft tan pink friable tissue B.) A Pituitary Mass consists of seven portions of tan red tissue , varying from 0.2 to 0.7cm in the greatest dimensions

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

Acromegaly

http://www.endotext.org/neuroendo/neuroend...endoframe5e.htm   Whoa, good article     Given the chronic nature and associated significant increased morbidity and mortality of acromegaly, treatment is required for almost all patients. Three modalities of treatment are available: surgery, pituitary irradiation and medical therapy. All of these have advantages and disadvantages and more than one modality is frequently needed, often all three. The decision as to whether to treat and the modali

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

Dxed ACROMEGALY/the trail

I discovered the trail of Acromegaly on my body...I have been Dxed with and Surgery for: Carparal Tunnel Syndrome- surgery both hands Heel Spurs Dental problems-rebuild bridges TMJ both sides Backaches Ring size changed 3 times Grew 1+ Inches in height 1/2 shoe size up 4-5 dress sizes up Tonsilictomy-enlarged tonsils Hemmeroids and surgery Cysts- Ovarian and Gangoloin- Surgery Hat sized up Tennis Elbow Hip Pain 3 Ceserean Births- did not dialate Emergency surgery on foot- MRSA

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

CRH Test

MY RESULTS: ACTH base 33 H 49H 47H 53 61H 97 72 70   I have no range to go by.   Cortisol 25.3 base High ( 10-25) 21.3 25.4 27.6 29.1 30.3 32.4 31.2     (The measure is 50% increase in ACTH after CRH and 20% increase in cortisol - my comment)   Corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH), the hypothalamic peptide which stimulates ACTH release from the pituitary gland, has been available for investigational use for nearly a decade. The formulation of greatest clinical utility,

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

Surgery Recovery Journal 1/2010

Facing Life Objectively:   DxedCushings with Acromegaly Nov 09 Surgery on Pit tumor Jan 28, 2010 Endocscopical ( no packing)   Recovery: Day 6 : Feeling lighter, like breathing better Sleep better Hemmorroids disappeared Vaginal area tightened Tongue decreasing in size Normal Bowel movements Can sleep on side where pain use to be Can get up from a squat stiffiness going away Diziness gone Feet stopped being sweaty Lost 4-5 lbs!   Stuffy nose Lack of taste   Day 14 Sam

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

4 ways to DX Cushings

MaryO posted this the other day. Very interesting and may be helpful for you to bring to the doc.   4 Ways to Diagnose Cushing's Syndrome     1. Common Signs A physical exam is often the first step in a diagnosis of Cushing's syndrome. Several physical signs indicate the syndrome. Your doctor will look for a hump in your back between the shoulders. People with Cushing's syndrome often have a rounded face, and they may have excess facial hair. The face may also be flushed or have purple mar

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

Surgery went well! Jan 28, 2010

Hi All!   Yes, I am sitting up in my room at 4 oclock in the morning hungery ( so I ordered a snack!) I got a real big delicious turkey sandwich and a side of applesauce. I am in heaven!   Surgery went really well. I had a long wait in the pre-op, from 7:30 am until my actual surgery at noon. I then had difficulties after surgery; they forgot to give me anti-nausea medication, and I was sick and flinging around ( I dont remember) and cut my hand. I wonder if this could have been a cortisol

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

Allegheny General, Pittsburgh, PA/Places to stay

Pittsburgh bound travelers My family is staying at Allegheny Center in Pittsburgh, PA ( thanks to Gracia)   http://www.alleghenycenter.com/apartments/   They rent studio apts by the day, three day minimium. I paid $75 for a completely furnished with King size bed. Linens, pots, pans, everything! You can also rent Bigger apts for $85 and up. No taxes, they are not a hotel.   Parking is $3.50 a night; everything is secured. They shuttle twice an hour to/from Allegheny Hospital (dont know

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

Functioning and non functioning Tumors- Acromegaly

DrJHO's site has a good write up on Tumors   http://drjho.com/pituitary_surgery.htm   I am keeping this as a reminder of Acromegaly- a functioning tumor   "Benign pituitary adenomas can be divided into nonfunctioning tumors and functioning tumors depending on the capability of tumor cells to produce hormones. Nonfunctioning pituitary adenomas do not produce active hormones by themselves. Nonfunctioning tumors mechanically compress surrounding structures such as normal pituitary gland an

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

Sickness before surgery

Ask your endos office if he/she has a standard letter that you can present if you need to go to the ER or call an ambulance. I have one from my endo though it is designed for how to recognize and treat me for an AI event.   Your endo should be willing to call in some RX's for you while you wait for surgery, whether they are hydro/cortef or something for anxiety like xanax which will reduce your cortisol levels. Have you talked with your doc about this?   If nothing else, you should have a pl

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

Kims Bio

In case you didnt see my bio on the main Cushings page I decided to place it here:   March 2009   I was diagnosed in 1995 with hypothyroidism, after the birth of my son vie C section. This was my third Cesarean section. I knew I was gaining too much weight during pregnancy but no one would listen to me. I've had hypo for fourteen years now, with ongoing difficulties and no weight loss.   I became suspicious when I couldn't get my thyroid disease under control and started moon facing. In 2

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

Cushings and Dentistry

http://www.simplestepsdental.com/SS/ihtSS/...35299/pr.3.html     "When people with Cushing's syndrome or Cushing's disease have complex dental procedures, they may be at higher risk of infection. They also may be at risk of cardiovascular collapse, in which the heart stops pumping blood.   If you have Cushing's syndrome, it is critical that you tell your dentist or oral surgeon about it before you have any procedures. They also need to know if you are taking a steroid medicine. Your dentis

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

Excessive Growth Hormone Symptoms

Symptoms due to excess growth hormone or IGF-I vary widely. Increase in ring size or tightness of rings (due to hand swelling, "sausage-like" fingers) Increase in shoe size (due to foot swelling) Increased sweating Coarsening or thickening of facial features, especially the nose Increased prominence of jaw and/or forehead Thickened skin, especially on palms of hands or soles of feet Oily skin or acne Swelling of tongue Thickening or swelling of the neck (due to goiter) Arthritis (pain, swelling,

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

Lung Tumors from HOPE

""My Cushings and paraneoplastic wastings syndrome were caused by a cancerous tumor in my left lung. Of course every doc I saw said that it was from poor diet and lack of excercise even after i told them I have the perfect diet and fitness plan and can gain 3 to 6lbs in one day. Docs did not believe almost everything I was explaining but I kept going to more docs and explaining everything all over again. When I finaly convinced a doc i had cushings several scans of my head were being done. brain

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

AI Crisis Info Sheet

Thanks to one of our devoted members, we have this info at our hands!:   Managing Adrenaline Insufficiency   http://www.cc.nih.gov/ccc/patient_educatio...s/mngadrins.pdf

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

Waiting...

Wow, can't believe how impatient I feel...It's so very hard when I am waiting on Dr Mc to reply back to Dr Holmes about my recent MRI. It just seems like I am getting sicker everyday. I am getting depressed! My hands are so full of troubles right now, mom living with us with Alz, my hubby broke his thumb and home for 6 weeks now, and so on. Cushings Help gives me so much hope and helps me to stay on track.

LilDickens

LilDickens

 

Iron levels/Iron Sorb

Borrowed from another poster...Article from Dr F on Iron     "My endo, Dr F., puts his patients on an OTC product called, Iron Sorb. I have zero GI symptoms.!!!!   Initially my ferritin was at 10 and is now reliably at 70-80. That's the level you want to keep it at.   Here's the white paper he's written for his patients and docs to read. It will give you specific instructions on how many iron sorb pills to take a day depending on your current ferritin level. Also a link to the product and

LilDickens

LilDickens

×
×
  • Create New...