Jump to content
Strawberry Orange Banana Lime Leaf Slate Sky Blueberry Grape Watermelon Chocolate Marble
Strawberry Orange Banana Lime Leaf Slate Sky Blueberry Grape Watermelon Chocolate Marble
  • entries
    29
  • comments
    6
  • views
    1,932

Update, Update, Update ..... New Year 2011

LilDickens

133 views

Dx- Cushings / Acromegaly /Jan 28th, 2010

DrJHO- Pituitary Surgery- morn cort - 8.0

 

Other Dx:Hypothyroidism, Hashimotas, Diabetic Insipidus-DI, Low GH, Pre-Diabetic, Osteopina,Atherosclerosis-aortic calcification, Basiler Atelectasis

 

LABS-

Pre Op:

4/09

6+ midnight saliva's - within normal range

UFC- 57.9, 55............ .......(range > 50)

 

9/09

UFC -.37,37,49, 48, 63 ....( 10-34)

Free Cort/Creat Rat. 46 (9-32) 5.3 (1.6-3.6)

IGF-1-234 (88-249), 342 (87-238)

MRI- no visible tumor

 

12/09

CRH Test- positive pituitary, Glocouse Supression test -Normal !

 

 

SURGERY 1/28/2010

Adenoma- Stained GH-Positive, ACTH -negative

 

6/10-Doc say I'm cured

 

 

6 months Post Op:

No weight loss

tired

shortness of breath- very prevalent- unpredictable,

drop to my knees sometimes

 

thyroid issues

 

Post Op Testing:

6/2010

 

UFC 24s- .............53, 51 range >50

UFC 17s-.............48, 55 (10-34)

 

 

9 months:Going for testing at Camp Cushie- Oct 25th, 2010.

Tested high in ACTH, Cortisol and UFC

 

Camp Cushie

midnight cortisols 7.0, 5.6, 5.1, 4.6 ( upper limit 5)

high Acth ........78

high UFC ........74

random serum cortisol 26.3 ( upper limit 28)

 

1 year Post Op:

Surgery Jan 28th, 2010

 

Dr L's Home Test Kit #1

UFC........... 74, 72, 48, 31 (0-50)

Saliva-........normal

ACTH - ... .38.2, 31.0, 26.4 , 39.6 ( 7.2-63.3)

Cortisol-....15.7, 11.0, 14.4 , 12.9 (2.3-11.9)

 

 

Dr L's Home Test Kit #2

 

Cortisol....21.5, 17.7, 9.0, 11.9 , 5.8 ( 2.3-19.4)

ACTH ......51.6, 42.9, 39.8, 32.0, 14.2 ( 7.2 - 63.3)

UFC - .......44, 45 ,33 , 31, 48....(0-50)

Salivas- Lost in mail and 1.8, 2.1, 1.8, 1.5

 

Hemoglobin A1c ........ 6.2 (5.7- 6.4 )

New Dx 1/2011-....Pre Diabetic-told to exercise /lose weight

Blurry vision-right eye tearing-specialist says I am ok- 20/20

Back pain @ 8:20 am followed by flushing, some nausea

Dizziness

Sparatic High BP and Sugar level

Shallow breath- going to Pulmunary Doctor -CT Scan-Basiler Atelectasis

Atherosclerosis-aortic calcification- heart

Heaviest I've ever weighed.



0 Comments


Recommended Comments

There are no comments to display.

Guest
Add a comment...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
×
×
  • Create New...