Jump to content
Strawberry Orange Banana Lime Leaf Slate Sky Blueberry Grape Watermelon Chocolate Marble
Strawberry Orange Banana Lime Leaf Slate Sky Blueberry Grape Watermelon Chocolate Marble

LilDickens

Over 2000 Posts
  • Content Count

    1,982
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

Everything posted by LilDickens

  1. Still over weight  but doing ok.... Can't control my sweating nor my weight. Very tired in the morning. Good to see everyone! 

    1. MaryO

      MaryO

      Good to see you, too :)

      I still have some of my pre-op symptoms, too, but I'm still way better than before.

      Slowly but surely, I guess.

       

  2. My then teen had this and also had stretch marks and trouble breathing. We had some testing done and he did have low testosterone. They would not help him. He had the same weight gain the. He is now almost 275 lbs and now he wont test for cushings. Maybe get some labwork and see whats going on. I am in remission of cushings.
  3. lost 45lbs! I need to come back and update!

    1. tallyo

      tallyo

      Please do! I love reading updates.

  4. I now lost 22 lbs and Growth Hormone is wonderful for me. I feel so much better.

    1. MaryO
    2. Sofia

      Sofia

      that is so wonderful, you are an inspiration!

    3. floweroscotland

      floweroscotland

      sooo glad for you kim hugs from scotland xxx

  5. No, no problem at all....I wish I could give more! Tax time, just wondered! I sure hope you able to do this, for your sake and ours.
  6. Is my donations for this site tax deductible?
  7. Gh Started 12/22/2011 lost 4 lbs in a week!

    1. MaryO

      MaryO

      Congratulations!

    2. betseebee

      betseebee

      That's wonderful!

  8. Merry Christmas!

    1. Jessiek

      Jessiek

      Merry Christmas!

      Feliz Navidad..

       

  9. I really like these . Write all your info and keep it on you! Great Company! Remember when you order to be sure to pick MEDICAL ALERT ! ID on Me .com
  10. Wonderful just to meet you!

  11. Good Bye, Lord Farquaad! you shall rule me No More!

  12. Surgery Jun21st, Pit #2

    1. fibroBeck

      fibroBeck

      Wishing you a very successfull surgery!!

  13. Discouraged

    1. TanyaW

      TanyaW

      (((hugs))) Don't give up!

    2. TLClay

      TLClay

      Sending you a hug sweetie!

  14. Need to get out one more high UFC! Pray for me! I need it bad!

  15. Kim S. , Pennsylvania- Surgery #1 Jan 2010 positive for Acromegaly but was trying to find a cure for Cushings. In testing since Oct 2010 for Cushings.
  16. Tired of testing...will I ever see the light at the end of the tunnel!

    1. saberlowe

      saberlowe

      yes!!! and my bet is soon!

  17. Could anyone direct me to these business card size handouts with symptoms on it , explaining if you need help come to this site? I printed it out and there were about 12 cards on an 8 1/2 x 11 sheet..you cut them out. I really like these. I use them to hand to people when I suspect Cushings. All I say is " Hey, if you are struggling with illness and cant find an answer, you might want to look into Cushings " After all, I'm at the doctor's offices all the time ! lol !
  18. Wow, that is awesome! I love genealogy, but lately cannot do anything with the memory. Not to boast, but here is a site I built several years ago....I am of the David Renfrew line. He started the booming oil town . Now , it is all gone but the bridge and the passing train. One man even moved a whole house down to Renfrew! I researched them after I moved to Franklin Co, PA and discovered we were from here by an Museum called the Renfrew Museum in Waynesboro, PA. http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~genkim/RenfrewFranklin/main.html Renfrew City, PA http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~genkim/Renfrewnews/growth.html
  19. Dx- Cushings / Acromegaly /Jan 28th, 2010 DrJHO- Pituitary Surgery- morn cort - 8.0 Other Dx:Hypothyroidism, Hashimotas, Diabetic Insipidus-DI, Low GH, Pre-Diabetic, Osteopina,Atherosclerosis-aortic calcification, Basiler Atelectasis LABS- Pre Op: 4/09 6+ midnight saliva's - within normal range UFC- 57.9, 55............ .......(range > 50) 9/09 UFC -.37,37,49, 48, 63 ....( 10-34) Free Cort/Creat Rat. 46 (9-32) 5.3 (1.6-3.6) IGF-1-234 (88-249), 342 (87-238) MRI- no visible tumor 12/09 CRH Test- positive pituitary, Glocouse Supression test -Normal ! SURGERY 1/28/2010 Adenoma- Stained GH-Positive, ACTH -negative 6/10-Doc say I'm cured 6 months Post Op: No weight loss tired shortness of breath- very prevalent- unpredictable, drop to my knees sometimes thyroid issues Post Op Testing: 6/2010 UFC 24s- .............53, 51 range >50 UFC 17s-.............48, 55 (10-34) 9 months:Going for testing at Camp Cushie- Oct 25th, 2010. Tested high in ACTH, Cortisol and UFC Camp Cushie midnight cortisols 7.0, 5.6, 5.1, 4.6 ( upper limit 5) high Acth ........78 high UFC ........74 random serum cortisol 26.3 ( upper limit 28) 1 year Post Op: Surgery Jan 28th, 2010 Dr L's Home Test Kit #1 UFC........... 74, 72, 48, 31 (0-50) Saliva-........normal ACTH - ... .38.2, 31.0, 26.4 , 39.6 ( 7.2-63.3) Cortisol-....15.7, 11.0, 14.4 , 12.9 (2.3-11.9) Dr L's Home Test Kit #2 Cortisol....21.5, 17.7, 9.0, 11.9 , 5.8 ( 2.3-19.4) ACTH ......51.6, 42.9, 39.8, 32.0, 14.2 ( 7.2 - 63.3) UFC - .......44, 45 ,33 , 31, 48....(0-50) Salivas- Lost in mail and 1.8, 2.1, 1.8, 1.5 Hemoglobin A1c ........ 6.2 (5.7- 6.4 ) New Dx 1/2011-....Pre Diabetic-told to exercise /lose weight Blurry vision-right eye tearing-specialist says I am ok- 20/20 Back pain @ 8:20 am followed by flushing, some nausea Dizziness Sparatic High BP and Sugar level Shallow breath- going to Pulmunary Doctor -CT Scan-Basiler Atelectasis Atherosclerosis-aortic calcification- heart Heaviest I've ever weighed.
  20. http://cushings.invi...=1 Thank you justashelll! http://www.umm.edu/a...mine-000306.htm
  21. When I started testing at home, it was really a good idea to obtain an online fax # with a fax center to recieve in. I got mine at Smart Fax http://www.smartfax.com/ First 30 days are free....Cancel at anytime. I might not even use it for longer then that! Easy, right to my home and read my results without waiting for snail mail!
  22. Date........ Time ......Cortisol ..... ACTH 10/25 ...... 1100 .........6.6 ..........19.5 Tuesday______________________________ 10/26 ....... 0001 ...........4.6 ..........35.1 10/26.......0001(0030)...5.1 ...........25.7 10/26 ....... 0400.......... 0.1 ............78.0. .Stim Test------------------------------------------- -10/26 .......800.......... 10.7 ........ 33.6 10/26 ....... 0830 ...... 26.3 ........... 10/26 ....... 1200 ........ 4.5 ...........29.8 10/26 ....... 1600 ........ 6.1 .......... 26.2 10/26 ....... 2000 ........ 3.6 ........... 24.3 ------------------------------------------------------------- Wednesday _____________________________ 10/27 ....... 0001........ 5.6............. 34.7 10/27 ...... 0030 ......... 7.0 ........... 18.8 10/27 .......0400........ 15.8 ............ 36.4 10/27 ...... 0800......... 10.3 .............. UFC 74 and 35 Supressed Dex test
  23. The first thing I must say is the Radiolgist here! ROCK! I had a CT Scan without contrast, but was prepared for it, and with two swipes they had a satisfactory reading for my doctor. The reason I praise them is because they are the only ones after two other chest x rays ( and another CT scan for adrenals), that came up with the answer why I can't breath and my chest hurt!I am all packed and ready to fly home today. I will review the report later!~ Monday..one week after Camp Cushie- Did I really go?? WOW!@ Night draws, UFCs, salivas...tests. I CAN'T wait to see my results. I feel I was up alot all night, rootng around , feeling on a high. But who knows. I don't do well on salivas. Dr L's staff is so wonderful and supportive. A person is so use to being beat up, it is hard to let your gaurd down and relax. I had a wonderful PA screen me....made me feel comfortable to talk, Of course I froze up whe Doc L came in. I just couldn't think. He said back to square one...testing for Cushings which he believes I have a mild case. I don't have to prove my symptoms, just let's see what the testing says. I do believe he thinks my one test was done wrong from my old Endo. Not a good thing. It was the test that sent me to surgery...not that that was a bad thing...but leaves a "mess" trying to locate more of the tumor or who knows what else! I am a jumbled mess. I need to post my MRI results and CT Scan findings. I will do that soon. I am worn out from a 7 hour flight- 4 1/2 hour- transfer 2 1/2 hour homebound then 1 1/2 hour ride home. Wow, tired! Lost three hours coming home from Seattle. Chest CT Scan: Volume: mildly diminshed; poor inspirationLungs: Mild left basilar atelectasisEverything else ok including the heartCT Abdomen WO Contrast:Unehanced images of the liver, gallbladder, etc are unremarkable. Abdominal aortic cacifications indicate atherosclerosis. Right Adrenal gland in maximal craniocaudad extent measures up to 3.6cm. Maximal AP extent is approx 2.8 cm.Maxima thickness of the medial, lateral limb and body of the adrenal is approx 4-5 cm. No distinct masses are seen,Left adrenal gland in maximal craniocaudad extent approx. 4.8cm. Maximal AP extent is approx 2.4-2.5 cm. there is a mild amount f thickening of the body and medial limb of the left gland without a distinct nodule measuring up to 5mm.Impression:Mild thickening of the left adrenal gland , specifically the body and medial limb without evidence of a distinct nodule or mass. Adrenal glands are in the upper limits of normal size bilaterally. Pituitary MRI: 3 TelsaHigh resolution images show post operative findings. Show the same as the last MRI Post Op.As before, there is a relatively enhancing soft tissue signal involving the bilateral cavernous sinuses, but paticularly the left carticod venous sulcus. This area however is unchanged since the comparison with the 3/2010 examination, on today's examination measures up to 5mm in thickness, and 4.9mm in thickness on 3/2010 exam.The infundibulum remains midline. Mid Sagittal height of the pituitary measures 3.7mm, previously approx 4.4 mm , again presumed to reflect evolution of the fat graft material used.Impression:Continued evolution of postoperative changes in the pituitary fossa, no convincing evidence of a tumor reoccurence or progressio is identified.There remains hypoenhancing material at the inferior aspect of the fossa, although decreased, I connot completely exclude a component of residual tumor, continued follow up is suggested. The high IGF-1 also was considered to send me to surgery...... which proved I had a mild case, since my levels are within normal ranges Post Op.Here are my photos from my trip, including my touring of the big city! http://www.facebook....60&l=922d50ca57~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
  24. Your hanging on my refridgerator as a reminder that I can have a cure, too!

×
×
  • Create New...