Jump to content

LilDickens

Over 2000 Posts
  • Content Count

    1,982
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

Posts posted by LilDickens


  1. My then teen  had this and also had stretch marks and trouble breathing. We had some testing done and he did have low testosterone. They would not help him. He had the same weight gain the. He is now almost 275 lbs and now he wont test for cushings.  Maybe get some labwork and see whats going on. I am in remission of cushings.

    • Like 1

  2. Now That Im fixed up ...off we go again!

     

    GOING- April 26, 2012 Appt with Dr Priya Vaidyanathan, MD , Pediatric Endo in Fredrick, MD

     

     

     

    Labs 12/2011

     

    A1C-5.7 H

    Vit D, 25HO- 18 (30-100)

    Lipid Panel - all high

    Estradiol- 33 <or= 39

    Testosterone total 294 ( 110-975)

    Free testosterone- 62.3 (18-111)

    Cortisol ,8am- 15.1 (3-25)

     

    Jesse's Vit D level was very, very low ...he is on Vit D for a few months, then rechecked.

    Grew 1 inch -67 inches

    lost about 5 lbs- 202

    I feel he is in a low right now


  3. Not at this time since I haven't yet been able to form a nonprofit. Hopefully, this year...

     

    If that's a problem, let me know and I can refund your donation.

     

    No, no problem at all....I wish I could give more! Tax time, just wondered!

    I sure hope you able to do this, for your sake and ours.


  4. Yay!!! Excited for you!! If you have any questions on the IPSS or surgery PM me. :D

     

    So anyway...NOOO, I dont want to know about IPSS. I am more fearful of that then surgery!!!! LOL..when they put the pic line in..I hated it!

    So tell me, ok, how bad is it???? ( PM me..I can't PM you..your in box must be full!)

     

    TIme is going by fast and I am scared! But ready!


  5. 16 yrs old, signs of Cushings

     

    Testing with Hershey Medical Center Pediatric Endo

     

     

    9/2010

    UFC 24 19 (2-38)

    HGB A1C 5.3 (4.-6.0)

    GLU 101 (70-99)

    Cortisol serum 10.8 (10.0-25.0)

    Testosterone , total 336 (262-1593)

     

    Rapid weight gain 30 lb in 3 months

     

     

    3/17/11

    UFC24, free 23 (3-55)

    Creatinine 2.25H (0.29-1.87)

     

    Na 139 (135-145)

    K 4.0 (3.6-5.1)

    Adolsterone serum 2 (3-14)

    Renin Activity, Plasma 1.91 (0.25-5.82)

    IGF1 611 (181-620) ..............4/2010 ....546 (230-855)

    FT3 3.4 (2.9-4.6)

    FT4 0.8 (0.558-1.64)

    TSH 2.53 (0.30- 5.00)

    Rapid weight gain again

    __________________________

    Mentaneph Fract 24 Hour

    normetanephrine Urine

     

    258 (69-531)

    Total Mentanephrines 379 (107-741)

    ___________________________

     

    ACTH 24 ( 9-57) 8am

    Cortisol 9.2 @ 4pm ( doctors orders) (2-15)

    BP average 148/86 ... high 162/88..... 146/97..... low 113/45

     

     

     

     

    April 1, 2011

    Doctor said nothing is wrong....Call back in a month after dieting. We'll take it from there. I will then decide to order another UFC, maybe. He did not make a comment on the IGF1, and I forgot to ask !

     

    I ask about adolsterone (he said its ok.) I asked about more stretch marks and high BP. He said all from obesity.

    We are on a 2000 calorie diet ( he doesnt even go that high in calories ) at fitday.com. No weight loss so far.

     

    Weight starting 205 -- March 19th , 2011


  6. Dx- Cushings / Acromegaly / Jan 28th, 2010

    DrJHO- Pituitary Surgery- Morn cort - 8.0

    Hypothyroidism, Diabetic Insipidus-DI

    Heaviest ever- 198 lbs

     

     

    Pre Op:

    4/09

    6+ midnight saliva's - within normal range

    UFC- 57.9, 55............ .......(range > 50)

     

    9/09

    UFC -.37,37,49, 48, 63 ....( 10-34)

    Free Cort/Creat Rat. 46 (9-32) 5.3 (1.6-3.6)

    IGF-1-234 (88-249), 342 (87-238)

    MRI- no visible tumor

     

    12/09

    CRH Test- positive pituitary, Glocouse Supression test -Normal !

    Adenoma- Stained GH-Positive, ACTH -negative

    6/10-Doc say I'm cured

     

     

    6 months Post Op:

    No weight loss

    tired

    shortness of breath- very prevalent- unpredictable, drop to my knees sometimes

    Not happy bout this

    thyroid issues

     

    Post Op Testing:

    6/2010

     

    UFC 24s- .............53, 51 range >50

    UFC 17s-.............48, 55 (10-34)

     

     

    9 months:Going for testing at Camp Cushie- Oct 25th, 2010.

    Tested high in ACTH, Cortisol and UFC

     

    Camp Cushie

    midnight cortisols 7.0, 5.6, 5.1, 4.6 ( upper limit 5)

    high Acth ........78

    high UFC ........74

    random serum cortisol 26.3 ( upper limit 28)

     

     

    1 year Post Op:

    Surgery was Jan 28th, 2010

     

     

    Dr L's Home Test Kit #1

    UFC........... 74, 72, 48, 31 (0-50)

    Saliva-........normal

    ACTH - ... 38.2, 31, 26.4 , 39.6 ( 7.2-63.3)

    Cortisol-....15.7, 11.0, 12.9, 14.4

     

     

    Dr L's Home Test Kit #2

     

    Cortisol....21.5, 17.7, 9.0, 11.9 ( 2.3-19.4)

    ACTH ......51.6, 42.9, 39.8, 32.0 ( 7.2 - 63.3)

    UFC - .......44, 45 ,33 , 31.....(0-50)

    Salivas- no highs

     

    Hemoglobin A1c ........ 6.2 (5.7- 6.4 )

    New Dx 1/2011-............ Pre Diabetic-Thanks Cushings-told to exercise and lose weight

    Can't see out of the right eye. Low GH

     

     

    Dr L.'s Home Test Kit #3

    Cortisol 19.7 (2.3-19.4)

    ACTH- 32, 37, 35 (5-27)

    UFC 50 (0-50)

    Saliva 4.8 ( >4.3)

     

    Waiting for a call from Dr Ludlam- 3/8/2011

     


  7. Could anyone direct me to these business card size handouts with symptoms on it , explaining if you need help come to this site? I printed it out and there were about 12 cards on an 8 1/2 x 11 sheet..you cut them out. I really like these. I use them to hand to people when I suspect Cushings. All I say is " Hey, if you are struggling with illness and cant find an answer, you might want to look into Cushings " After all, I'm at the doctor's offices all the time ! lol !


  8. Wow, that is awesome! I love genealogy, but lately cannot do anything with the memory.

     

     

    Not to boast, but here is a site I built several years ago....I am of the David Renfrew line. He started the booming oil town . Now , it is all gone but the bridge and the passing train. One man even moved a whole house down to Renfrew! I researched them after I moved to Franklin Co, PA and discovered we were from here by an Museum called the Renfrew Museum in Waynesboro, PA.

     

    http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~genkim/RenfrewFranklin/main.html

     

     

     

    Renfrew City, PA

    http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~genkim/Renfrewnews/growth.html


  9.  

    Dx- Cushings / Acromegaly / Jan 28th, 2010

    DrJHO- Pituitary Surgery- Morn cort - 8.0

    Hypothyroidism, Diabetic Insipidus-DI

    Heaviest ever- 198 lbs

     

     

    Pre Op:

    4/09

    6+ midnight saliva's - within normal range

    UFC- 57.9, 55............ .......(range > 50)

     

    9/09

    UFC -.37,37,49, 48, 63 ....( 10-34)

    Free Cort/Creat Rat. 46 (9-32) 5.3 (1.6-3.6)

    IGF-1-234 (88-249), 342 (87-238)

    MRI- no visible tumor

     

    12/09

    CRH Test- positive pituitary, Glocouse Supression test -Normal !

    Adenoma- Stained GH-Positive, ACTH -negative

    6/10-Doc say I'm cured

     

     

    6 months Post Op:

    No weight loss

    tired

    shortness of breath- very prevalent- unpredictable, drop to my knees sometimes

    Not happy bout this

    thyroid issues

     

    Post Op Testing:

    6/2010

     

    UFC 24s- .............53, 51 range >50

    UFC 17s-.............48, 55 (10-34)

     

     

     

    9 months:Going for testing at Camp Cushie- Oct 25th, 2010.

    Tested high in ACTH, Cortisol and UFC

     

    Camp Cushie

    midnight cortisols 7.0, 5.6, 5.1, 4.6 ( upper limit 5)

    high Acth ........78

    high UFC ........74

    random serum cortisol 26.3 ( upper limit 28)

     

     

    1 year Post Op:

    Surgery Jan 28th, 2010

     

     

    Dr L's Home Test Kit #1

    UFC........... 74, 72, 48, 31 (0-50)

    Saliva-........normal

    ACTH - ... 38.2, 31, 26.4 , 39.6 ( 7.2-63.3)

    Cortisol-....15.7, 11.0, 12.9, 14.4

     

     

    Dr L's Home Test Kit #2

     

    Cortisol....21.5, 17.7, 9.0, 11.9 ( 2.3-19.4)

    ACTH ......51.6, 42.9, 39.8, 32.0 ( 7.2 - 63.3)

    UFC - .......44, 45 ,33 , 31.....(0-50)

    Salivas- not in yet

     

    Hemoglobin A1c ........ 6.2 (5.7- 6.4 )

    New Dx 1/2011-............ Pre Diabetic-Thanks Cushings-told to exercise and lose weight

    Can't see out of the right eye. Low GH


  10. Dx- Cushings / Acromegaly /Jan 28th, 2010

    DrJHO- Pituitary Surgery- morn cort - 8.0

    Hypothyroidism, Diabetic Insipidus-DI

     

     

     

    Pre Op:

    4/09

    6+ midnight saliva's - within normal range

    UFC- 57.9, 55............ .......(range > 50)

     

    9/09

    UFC -.37,37,49, 48, 63 ....( 10-34)

    Free Cort/Creat Rat. 46 (9-32) 5.3 (1.6-3.6)

    IGF-1-234 (88-249), 342 (87-238)

    MRI- no visible tumor

     

    12/09

    CRH Test- positive pituitary, Glocouse Supression test -Normal !

    Adenoma- Stained GH-Positive, ACTH -negative

    6/10-Doc say I'm cured

     

     

    6 months Post Op:

    No weight loss

    tired

    shortness of breath- very prevalent- unpredictable, drop to my knees sometimes

    Not happy bout this

    thyroid issues

     

    Post Op Testing:

    6/2010

     

    UFC 24s- .............53, 51 range >50

    UFC 17s-.............48, 55 (10-34)

     

     

     

    9 months:Going for testing at Camp Cushie- Oct 25th, 2010.

    Tested high in ACTH, Cortisol and UFC

     

    Camp Cushie

    midnight cortisols 7.0, 5.6, 5.1, 4.6 ( upper limit 5)

    high Acth ........78

    high UFC ........74

    random serum cortisol 26.3 ( upper limit 28)

     

     

    1 year Post Op:

    Surgery Jan 28th, 2010

     

     

    Dr L's Home Test Kit #1

    UFC........... 74, 72, 48, 31 (0-50)

    Saliva-........normal

    ACTH - ... 38.2, 31, 26.4 , 39.6 ( 7.2-63.3)

    Cortisol-....15.7, 11.0, 12.9, 14.4

     

     

    Dr L's Home Test Kit #2

     

    Cortisol....21.5, 17.7, 9.0, 11.9 ( 2.3-19.4)

    ACTH ......51.6, 42.9, 39.8, 32.0 ( 7.2 - 63.3)

    UFC - .......44, 45 ,33 , 31.....(0-50)

    Salivas- not in yet

     

    Hemoglobin A1c ........ 6.2 (5.7- 6.4 )

    New Dx 1/2011-............ Pre Diabetic-Thanks Cushings-told to exercise and lose weight

    Can't see out of the right eye. Low GH


  11. Shortening my signature

     

    4/09 6+ midnight saliva's - within normal range , UFC- 57.9, 55 (range > 50)

    9/09 UFC -37,37,49, 48, 63 ( 10-34) Free Cort/Creat Rat. 46 (9-32) 5.3 (1.6-3.6)

    IGF-1-234 (88-249),342 (87-238) MRI- no visible tumor ,12/09 CRH Test- positive pituitary, Glocouse Supression test -Normal !

    Adenoma- Stained GH-Positive, ACTH -negative

    6/10-Doc say I'm cured

     

     

    I do not have Celiac Disease......I have 2 high UFCs.


  12. Jan 06, 2010

    Umph,....waiting for the surgeon's office to call to schedule me for an OV and next day surgery (hopefully)

    I lost a month...6 weeks due to the holidays.

     

    Chest pains on a daily basis

    Flutuating BP...I had a low of 98/61, 120/55...weird! Highs 161/98

    Fatigue- heavy

    Depression


  13. Dr H got back with me and besides a few other things, here is his comment:

     

    " Your IGF-1, which is related to growth hormone secretion was elevated. This suggests that there may be over production of growth hormone from your pituitary. This is a condition called Acromegaly. I reviewed your MRI images as well and I disagree with the radiologists reading that your pituitary is "normal." I think it is a little large and does have some non-enhancing areas suggestive of an adenoma. With your permission I would like to send your images to Dr. Ian McCutcheon for a second opinion."

     

    Whoohooo...scared!

×
×
  • Create New...