Jump to content
Strawberry Orange Banana Lime Leaf Slate Sky Blueberry Grape Watermelon Chocolate Marble
Strawberry Orange Banana Lime Leaf Slate Sky Blueberry Grape Watermelon Chocolate Marble

amanda w.

ChattyCushie
  • Content Count

    429
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

amanda w. last won the day on November 10 2010

amanda w. had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

2 Neutral

About amanda w.

  • Rank
    Long-time Board Member
  • Birthday 11/09/1976

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://
  • ICQ
    0
  • Yahoo
    adw7133@yahoo.com

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    OHIO

Recent Profile Visitors

1,772 profile views
  1. http://www.webmd.com/news/20000727/womens-...-heart-symptoms Women's Menstrual Cycles May Affect Heart Symptoms WebMD Health NewsReviewed by Gary D. Vogin, MDJuly 27, 2000 -- Add another thing to the list of woes related to women's menstrual periods: Women with heart disease are at greater risk for having chest pains and heart attacks during certain phases of their cycles. At times of the month when less estrogen is circulating in their bloodstreams, these women tend to have worse chest pain, or angina, and to perform more poorly on treadmill tests designed to look for low blood flow to the heart, according to a small study published in the journal Heart. Angina is a temporary chest pain caused by reduced blood flow to the heart. It has been described as a feeling of tightness, heaviness, numbness, burning, or pressure that can be felt behind the breastbone. It can spread to the arms, neck, and jaw, and is often caused by exercise or stress. Angina attacks usually last for less than five minutes, but can be anywhere from 30 seconds to 30 minutes. An angina attack is not a heart attack, but angina can progress into a heart attack, and it does require attention from a physician -- especially if the attacks start occurring more often, last longer, or are caused by less strenuous activities than usual. Doctors may test for angina by putting patients on a treadmill, then monitoring their hearts for signs that they are not getting enough blood. The study was done in nine women, with an average age of 39 years, who had heart disease, chest pain, and had tested positive for low blood flow on exercise tests. They did treadmill testing each week for four weeks, always at the same time of day. The researchers also measured the women's levels of estrogen and progesterone. The worst results were seen in the week during or immediately after menstruation, when levels of estrogen and progesterone are lowest. Exercise performance was poorest during this time, as compared with the phase just before the period began, when levels of the hormone estradiol are highest. Also during this phase, it took less time for signs of angina to begin after the women begin exercising. The best results, both in total exercise time and time to onset of angina, came in the phase just before menstruation began, a time when both estradiol and progesterone levels are high. Progesterone levels did not seem to have any effects on these results, the researchers say. Study author, Guy Lloyd, MBBS, MRCP, says that although the study was small, the results may bear consideration. Lloyd is with the Cardiothoracic Centre at St. Thomas' Hospital in London. "Premenopausal women with heart disease are often poorly investigated and treated because of the infrequency of the diagnosis," he says. "Their symptoms are often difficult to explain and may be frightening." And when a woman is menstruating, he says, the symptoms may be even more likely to dismissed. But patients should be aware that these symptoms may be a sign of heart disease, he says. Just thought this was interesting, Amanda
  2. Trish, Here is a web site http://www.socialsecurity.gov/disability/p...crine-Adult.htm check it out. It tells you how you can qualify for disability. This is form social securtity web site. Medical/Professional Relations -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Evidentiary Requirements Listing of Impairments (overview) Disability Evaluation Under Social Security (Blue Book- June 2006) 9.00 Endocrine System - Adult Section 9.00 Endocrine System 9.01 Category of Impairments, Endocrine System 9.02 Thyroid disorders 9.03 Hyper- parathyroidism 9.04 Hypo- parathyroidism 9.05 Neurohypophyseal insufficiency (diabetes insipidus) 9.06 Hyperfunction of the adrenal cortex 9.08 Diabetes Mellitus Cause of impairment. Impairment is caused by overproduction or underproduction of hormones, resulting in structural or functional changes in the body. Where involvement of other organ systems has occurred as a result of a primary endocrine disorder, these impairments should be evaluated according to the criteria under the appropriate sections. Medically acceptable imaging includes, but is not limited to, x-ray imaging, computerized axial tomography (CAT scan) or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), with or without contrast material, myelography, and radionuclear bone scans. "Appropriate" means that the technique used is the proper one to support the evaluation and diagnosis of the impairment 9.01 Category of Impairments, Endocrine System 9.02 Thyroid disorders. Evaluate the resulting impairment under the criteria for the affected body system. 9.03 Hyperparathyroidism. With: A. Generalized decalcification of bone on appropriate medically acceptable imaging study and elevation of plasma calcium to 11 mg. per deciliter (100 ml) or greater; or B. A resulting impairment. Evaluate according to the criteria in the affected body system. 9.04 Hypoparathyroidism. With: A. Severe recurrent tetany; or B. Recurrent generalized convulsions; or C. Lenticular cataracts. Evaluate under the criteria in 2.00ff. 9.05 Neurohypophyseal insufficiency (diabetes insipidus). With urine specific gravity of 1.005 or below, persistent for at least 3 months and recurrent dehydration. 9.06 Hyperfunction of the adrenal cortex. Evaluate the resulting impairment under the criteria for the affected body system. 9.08 Diabetes mellitus. With: A. Neuropathy demonstrated by significant and persistent disorganization of motor function in two extremities resulting in sustained disturbance of gross and dexterous movements, or gait and station (see 11.00C); or B. Acidosis occurring at least on the average of once every 2 months documented by appropriate blood chemical tests (pH or pC02 or bicarbonate levels); or C. Retinitis proliferans; evaluate the visual impairment under the criteria in 2.02, 2.03, or 2.04. 11.05 Benign brain tumors Evaluate under 11.02, 11.03, 11.04 or the criteria of the affected body system. Here is a site also http://www.socialsecurity.gov/disability/p...ultListings.htm which lists all the disorders. Gather as much info and records to take to the lawyers also show him these sites and what they are requiring. If nothing else go to the psych and get on disability to start with with a mental disorder. This also goes along with cushings. THis is how I got on disabilty intially is from depression and bipolor. I have staid on becakuse of my depression and also my deteriating medical. I was under review not to long ago and I had to send to them all the dr apt's and things I had had in the past 3 years including hospital visits. They gave me like three line. I sent a note enoough paper for 1 subject note book. I got my reponse back in like 2 weeks. They said we do not need to review your case at this time. SHould we need more info we will contact you, and your benefites witll contiue. LOL I do not even think they got thru the info before approving me. I am not sure if this info will help you, but cushings is a part of the disability if it is worded right. Amanda
  3. Yes, you can have both problems adrenals and pituitry cushings at the same time. I have had a tumor on the left side of the pit. but it got so big it disppeared. Then they undiagnoised me with cushings. ( THis is the short version, if you pm me with your email I will go more into detail). Yes, I hate learning a new disease, however atllest I am learning and can no what is going on. It helps me cope to know why I am feeling the way I am. However, when you start having tumors on more than i think 3 or more thru out the endrocrine system you may be looking at MEN I or MEN II ( multiple endocrine Neoplasia) that is somthing I also have bee researching. The doctors I have right now ...well......let me put it nicley with out being to negative ( Do not listen to their patients and look over the testing results carefully, in my opinion). I am wondering the same thing if they just did not mention the right adreanl in previous scans. I am wondering why they refuse to do an MRI also. The adrenal (left ) has been enlarged now ever since they done the first scan a couple years agao and dx me with cushings. (Although a couple weeks ago they undiagnoised me). This is crazy. I hope you get some answers for Bill. Dr McC is really good and so is Dr F. So ...things should move along pretty quick. Also, they all seem to take the time to go thru everything ( I will try to spell this word) thorough or somthing Like that. I can say the word but can not spell the word I am looiking for LOL You and Bill are in good hands. amanda
  4. When I went up to CC in June only my left adrenal was enlarged without discrete mass. In the clinic letter today they talked about surgery if it was only unilateral. However, per my most recent scan both the right and left adreanal are now enlarged and both without a discrete mass. I have asked to have an MRI and they do not think one needs to be done. This is a great topic. Amanda
  5. Here are my values: Renin Activity 3.5 - ug/L/hr Renin reference range: Upright= 0.8-5.8 Supine= 0.5-1.8 Aldosterone 28.1 ref range 4.5-35.4 ng/dL ( this was a blood test) This was a 24 hour urine Component Your Value Standard Range Flag Aldosterone Urine 19 3-25 ug/24hr Sodium 24 hr 235 40-220 mmol/24hr H Potassium 24 hr 88 30-99 mmol/24hr Yes my BP normally runs high. The past month or so it has been going low. I am in a low right now. Although my tests for cortisol are still elevated or high. My BP's have been extremeley low latley. Again thanks for all this input. I know I need to do a lot more reading up on this. Amanda
  6. Defintley I have considered a new dr. I found the same info so far. I do have a number of them symptoms. However, they are also signs of cushings, which is what I believe I have. There is one symptom I found in another article, which I DO NOT have. It says one with hyperaldostronism had high levels of aldosttone. However, per recnet labs my values are normal. I think somone is a quack quack quack. However I could be wrong though. I have been know to be wrong before. Thanks for the info. Amanda
  7. I was just diagnoised with this and undiagnoised with cushings. Do you have any more info on this. Because my labs came back as I had normal values of aldosterroe. However, due to blood pressure and the how quickly I cycle I no longer have cushings. I want to find out more about this because they are giving me meds (eplerone) which will make me sick by messing with the sodium and potassium levels. Both of my adrenals are enlargerd seen on x-ray and CT without a discrete mass. Which means they are not sure. They will not do an MRI, and the tumor on the pit. has disappeared. I am not sure where it went. I now have FMD (beading of the arteries of the kidneys). However, as far as cushings goes I do not have it and the recommendations was to go to the gym and the psych. I know I have this I just have to prove. If I can prove that I do not have alddostersoism. Maybe they will look for diffrent answers. However, I need more info on this. If you have a good web site, please send it to me. Thanks, amanda
  8. SOM230 Has it's posatives and negatives. I was approvd for the study and particpated in phase 1 and 2. I then stopped the drug and discontinued the trail. The principal investaigator was Dr. Ludlam and that is how I started seeing him and learning more about cushings. There are side effects to this drug that me and some otheres had, however, they mild and able to be easily treated. The first thing I noticed about the SOM230 (side effect) when I first began the drug, is it makes you really cold. I had the heat up as far as it could go, which was past 90 and tons of blankets on and still could not get warm. THis side effect lasted for a couple hours everytime I took the drug. However, the coldness went away after about a week of being on the med. It was weird, and then I did not have this problem anymore. It is true that you have to have 2 UFC's 2x's the limit straight in a row. For some people this may be hard. It was for me at first. There was one time I think I go one that was only like 5 points away and had to start all over. There was another time that the lab ended up using both urines as one sample and then I had to start over again. I think this may be a promising drug. If anyone wants to know more about you can email me at adw7133@yahoo.com. I would be will to tell you more about my experiance in this trail. The one thing I did not like at all about the SOM230 was the SOM230 is not a pill. It is an injection. You have to give yourself 2 shots a day. You arms legs or wherever you give yourself the shot begins to get sore. Also, while giving the injections they have to be ontime for the med to work. You give yourself injections every 12 hours which was a big problem for me. Because I was having to give my seld injections at 9p pacific time and i live in the Eastern time zone. So I would have to get up at midnight to give myself injections. It is like birth control in a way as far as how it works time wise. If you do not take exactly on time it's effects are not as good. I also found that as my cortisol levels dropped at I also started going into a sever depression. During this study though, it was really hard for them to monitor my progress because at first my levels dropped and then they went back up. This is why they though i was cycled. It also made me really tired, as soon as I would take it I would have to take a nap. The good thing about the med, was I had to go off all my BP meds. I had more energy and was able to go up and down stairs a lot better. I was also starting to loose some weight. SO if anyone wants to ask me questions go ahead. If I do not get right back with you just email my personal account adw7133@yahoo.com Depsite the negatives about the SOM230 if and when it is approved if I am still where I am now, i will quit testing and take the med. It would be much easier. You do not have to prove what type of cushing you have you only have to prove you have high levels of cortisol. That is our problem the cortisol not the tumor. In recnet studies it tells us millions of people have pit tumors, but on a few of choses ones (LOL) actually have the symptoms, which is cushings. If you join the study though, one thing that most people on the board are used to are UFC's. So ....get ready to pee in jugs. LOL Amanda
  9. There is a lot of research out on cushings. You need to use "Cushings Symdrome" instead of Cushings Disease. John Hopkins I think it is, OHSU in portland OR has great research on this and videos, spine and slull base institute in Pittsburg, Harvord, NIH, NIMH, Mayo, and a number of other sites have resources and information and videos. The dignosis is not really that hard. THe problem is it is rare. Doctors (most) only want to look for what is easy to find. Meaning if you have cough they ASSUME you have a cold, they do not look for lung cancer, if your tired they ASSUME it is somthing like depression, anemia, or somthing like that, somthing really obvious. They do not think cushings, or cancer or things like the such. THey look at the signs and treat you for want is right in from of them, not the root of the problem. they do not try to get to the root of the problem. An we are like Matilda in the movie, doctors silent quote: "I'm big your small I 'm right your wrong" is what most doctors think or say when we question them. This really makes me mad. However, we can not change it. We have to except it. I really can not say much here though, becasue me myself, I am learning to treat myself and be my own doctor, as I have decided to stop here. I have tried again and again and get the same answers. Repeating the same thing over and over again is the defintion of insanity(atleast that is what i am told) so all I can say is there is a lot of research out there. THere is new research being done. Another search you may want to try is to use "SOM230 and Cushings" you will find alot of research here about cushings also. SOM230 is a trial drug in stage 3 last time I heard that is used to treat (not cure) cushings disease. I particpated in this study. Amanda W
×
×
  • Create New...