Jump to content
  • entries
    119
  • comments
    6
  • views
    2,129

About this blog

A day in the life...

Entries in this blog

Spring cleaning in Autumn

Don't know where my energy came from today but I have blitzed my house - feel shattered now. Harry and I have been thinking about Halloween today and we have been making up stories and plays about a Witch - it amazes me just how creative he is at 4 - he loves Halloween - its not really that big over here although as we have Asda here which is part of Walmart they sell some fantastic and cheap Halloween costumes and accessories. We brought some spiders web with these plastic spiders that I keep f

Guest

Guest

Spider story...

Harry woke with a start this morning, thinking he saw a spider in his bed...I had to make up a story about a spider who wears 8 shoes just to make light of it, fortunately Alfie, my Mums cat came in and saved the day...it put a smile on his face anyway and I think he feels a big boy now...bless.Its early right now, just gone 7:40am. The weeks seem to be flying by, onlya few weeks to Christmas and we are not even prepared, don't think we will be this year until the last minute as money is so tigh

Guest

Guest

Some people...

Steve called last night to say he should be home today pending the weather...severe snow in his area right now, so hopefully it will clear today and he can come home - I have my MRI tomorrow and was hoping he would come with me. Sounds like he had an eventful time at his families house. His brother ended up apologising for the way he has been acting in the past 3 years. He finally told us he was gay a few months ago. We are so supportive of him and are firm believers that you choose your own pat

Guest

Guest

Silence...is golden

Its 7:30am right now and the house is so silent. Mum's doing overtime and was off to work at 6am and Steve and Harry are curled up in bed and it is so quiet, it is blissful.   As I said in yesterday's blog, come the evening and all was well again. Steve and I sorted out our differences and it turned out to be a lovely evening. The boys had dinner in the garden as it was a gorgeously warm evening and Mum and I shared a few laughs in the house.   Harry's appointment went OK, if a little rushed

diane177432

diane177432

September 16th 2005

Nothing much happening today. The weather has been awful, bucketing down. The Sun is just starting to come out. Hope its a nice day though as my friend gets married today. My toe has been killing me. My op isn't until November 10th but it is so painful right now, even the slightest knock makes me wince in pain...gggrrrr...be so glad when this toe is sorted out. Can't quite believe I have had to endure these problems for 2 years now. This will be my 4th op to sort it out - ridiculous.

Guest

Guest

September 15th 2005

Experienced a few more episodes like a couple of days ago after walking Harry to nursery. My fingers started ballooning up, I felt incredibly light headed and the facial plethora was running riot - oh, and my lips went numb!! What the hell is going on...checked my blood sugars on the good advice of Doctor Christy...lol! and it was within normal range. I think I will give it another week or so with walking Harry to school. It may well be that my body is saying...whoa...exercise, what the bloody h

Guest

Guest

September 14th 2005

Trying to give myself a boost today. I felt so down in the dumps yesterday evening and I need to kick myself back in line. No negative thoughts!!I wrote down everything I felt last night and will leave it a few days before reading it. After watching this mornings City Hospital with a woman that had Pit surgery for Acromegaly, I started examining my hands and feet. They balloned in size considerably when I got cushings but I never verbally got an answer on what my growth hormone was. I just get t

Guest

Guest

Saturday...thank heavens!

Its been a bit of a funny old week this week. Christmas seems to be on our doorstep and we haven't got much in the way of preparation yet but as usual money is a contributing factor. I had one of my interviews cancelled next week - I was unable to make it so tried to rearrange it but they have now cancelled. I still have one on Monday though. Need to cover all my bases in the event of not getting on the course. We took Harry to a local school Christmas fair last night. It was at my old primary s

Guest

Guest

Results of endo appointment 25/4/08

Day Curve cortisol results:   9:00 322 11:00 321 13:00 327 15:00 284 17:00 261   Triglyceride 33 HDL Colesterol 1.3 LDL 380 Ratio 5 HbA 1C 8.3 Potassium 3.9 (range 3.4-5) Sodium 141 Urea 5.3 Calcium 2.32 TSH 1.2 (range 0.3-5.5) Free 14.1 (range 11.5-22.7) LH 2.7 (range 2.4-8.4) FSH 4.8 Oest 85 (range 21-140)   Prolactin 484 IGF-1 25.7 ACTH 67 Glucose 10.2   The care plan as a result of my appointment with my endocrine consultant of 25th April 2008:

diane177432

diane177432

R-Day!

Its 12:48 right now - no news as yet...just been to the Dr's as I was supposed to have my Hep B injection today but the nurse got her days mixed up and it is tomorrow not today - I feel absolutely exhausted having walked up there and back. I just feel rough, heads all over the place, all my limbs are aching and my eyes keeping goign in and out of focus - what the hell is going on...!!Had a call from the Learning Support officer at Uni today to find out if I need any special assistance. I didn't

Guest

Guest

Preparing to go...

Well, I've ordered the boxes, should arrive any day now. Need to start measuring up my furniture. Mum has an old and knacked sofa, so we are using our one. We have some very large reclaimed furniture which I am concerned will not fit, a 7ft pine table with big carver chairs and a 7ft dresser - my Mums house isn't that big! We said the table will take up most of the living room. Our bed is this huge king size reclaimed pine sled bed as well. Not sure if we will be able to fit that in. We have a s

Guest

Guest

Post-op - forgot what it was like

Well, I haven't posted on here in a while. Its been a kind of up and down few months...what's new. Things are starting to level out a bit now. I had surgery on the 28th February. Everything went OK and they think they have got out all of the residual tumour. I am doing a dex test on April 7th and have an MRI scheduled in June and see the Neuro team again in July, all of my appointments are scheduled. I was in hospital a wekk and enjoyed posting a daily report to the boards. It was incredibly bor

Guest

Guest

Poems...or a try anyway

Just thought I'd start posting my poems here - sometimes when I feel down or fed up or well you know, I usually write poems to get rid of all my stress...one of the ways to de-stress anyway...Time:Time is a healer, or so I am toldBut as time goes by, the more I feel old.Each day that passes seems bleaker then the last,My future seems dim now, so I live in the past.I can?t see the forward; I am forever looking back,Way over my shoulder, ?cause the ahead just seems black.I just want a light, just

Guest

Guest

Peace...

Had a lovely peaceful morning...and a lie in!!!! The house is quiet, its' snowing outside...I have been reading my book and listening to music of my own choice...I haven't had a day like this in, well I can't remember...as much as I love my boys...boy do I love my own time too ! Not sure if they're coming back today or tomorrow...so I am makeing the most of the time I do have left... ! They have not even been gone a day and Steve has called me 3 times already! :wacko:4:20pm - well, I have bee

Guest

Guest

Park life

Went to the park today - need to start getting out more and walking so ended up going into town and then took Harry to the park. It is a lovely park but notorious for drunks and drug users - when we went down th epark a week ago we overheard a young couple say they had spotted used needles in the public toilet. Harry and I passed a young couple today who were obviously drunk and it was only 10:30am - makes me so angry that Tony Blair wants to increase drinking hours to 24hrs. I love taking Harry

Guest

Guest

Oh what a day!

I went to the house to pick up some more things today. Went through all the post - it's not looking good. If we don't get the bankruptcy sorted out soon then we will have our house repossessed - we have also had a notification that the car will be repossessed. I am not too bothered about the car but we need to get the house sols. I am so upset. We will get in touch with the mortgage company to see if we can sort it all out. I am just getting so tired of all this now...it is really taking its tol

Guest

Guest

October/November update 2006

This will have to be brief as I am just about to take little one to school. Life is so busy right now. We moved to our new apartment a couple of weeks ago and I am loving it there. It is very convenient for everything and it's our own place !! We are starting to make plans again and that is good.   I started a part time evening job at a local store four nights a week and fell so good to be back at work and amongst people. The customers are great and I get to have a good laugh and have made s

diane177432

diane177432

Nursing and other things

I had a telephone discussion with the course leader today and she advised me to withdraw from my nursing course and reapply to the other University once I have my test results through and all is OK. I personally think this is the most sensible course of action although I would have liked a simple transfer, it would be easier this way. I feel very sad about not being able to work with my new friends but I guess life has a different deck of cards for me.   My cheeks are still burning red, I loo

diane177432

diane177432

November/December 2006 update

End of November/December has been taken up with my radiotherapy treatment - here is the link to a thread I made about my treatment:   http://cushings.invisionzone.com/index.php?showtopic=18634   Its now the end of December and a New Year is dawning...I am facing it like I have each previous year and that is with optimism and hope but there is a difference this time - my hope is stronger and I feel good about the year to come. I think it will be filled with new beginnings and new challenges t

diane177432

diane177432

Not sure what to do anymore...

Its 8:20am and I am all out of sorts, don't know if I am coming or going really. Yesterday was very hard...I still feel I am on those sidelines watching my life go by and not having much control over anything...things just seem to be slipping away right now and I am really scared. Yesterday, I tried to give myself a pep talk - I used to do this when I had cushings, give myself words of encouragement to kick myself up the bum...slef-motivation is the word for it...lol!! I was determined to take a

Guest

Guest

Not much going on....

I had a clinic appointment yesterday and everything seems to be going OK so far. My Doctor is pleased with my progress. I have lost 4kgs since my last appointment in November which is encouraging, so to date I have lost 15lbs. Slowly getting there but at least every week the numbers on the scales are going down. I seem to feel more clear headed than past months. Perhaps its because Spring is nearly here andI can get out in the fresh air and do things. The change in weather has certainly lifted m

diane177432

diane177432

Not feeling too good...

Its 2:45am and I have been up since 1:15 with a bad tummy. I feel so rough and my head is banging. Just trying to rehydrate myself and I am so tired, I just want to sleep, but the pains are so bad.   Took loads of photos on my new camera yesterday. Its my 1st digitial camera and I must admit when you see photos of yourself it gives a different perspective. I was saddened to see what I look like. I don't like how I look at all. I just want to be off of these steroids and free of this disease.

diane177432

diane177432

Not feeling great

I have been getting terrible tension in my head. Feels like someone has put my head in a vice but it doesn't hurt - it is just alot of pressure and numbing. The inside of my left nostril is incredibly sore too. Been getting the shakes a bit - think I am overdoing it a bit. Went into town yesterday as thought I should get out a bit, just to the library, bank and a couple of shops - it killed me. I was so physically exhausted when i got back I thought I was going to collapse. I keep getting worked

Guest

Guest

No sleep again...

Been on the computer since 4am, can't sleep...dex keeping me up - have to leave in 3 hours to go to hospital to have my blood draw...thank god when this is all over...MRI next week then hopefully that will be me done until the new year...lol!!3pm - went for my blood draw this morning...asked if I could have my last blood results but computers are down and not up till next week. Shame, I would have liked to have known before the new year. Steve got paid today so we are doing a bit of Christmas sh

Guest

Guest

New Year...another new start?

I didn't realise these blogs were still up and running...its been such a long time since I last posted something and so much has happened inbetween. 2009 has ben such a year of changes...it's been a big step for me personally and I seem to have come full circle in a lot of things in my life. Having Cushings has caused me so much loss and depression and anxiety of where life will take me me. Would I live to a ripe od age, would I see my son get married and have kids, would I ever get back to norm

diane177432

diane177432

×
×
  • Create New...