Jump to content
  • entry
    1
  • comments
    0
  • views
    345

3 years of high blood cortisol slowly getting higher...could it be cushings?


elainewwjd

183 views

These are my results....

 

Estimated Glomerular Filtration Rate: 103.6 (50-70)

Potassium: 4.4 (3.5-5)

Sodium: 138 (136-145)

Glucose: 5.44 (4.1-5.9)

Calcium: 2.37 (2.02-2.6)

Cholesterol: 5.42 (2.9-4.7)

Triglycerides: 1.31 (0.1-1.71)

Ferritin serum: 30.7 (10-120)

c Reactive Protein: 9.3 (0-5)

 

 

TSH: 0.048 (0.4-4.2)

FT4: 14.64 (7.86-14.41)

FT3: 4.83 (3.8-6)

 

Cortisol: 796.2 (185-624)

 

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate: 18 (0-15)

 

More results pending......

 

I have been feeling really ill for 3 years now. I am unable to work full time and cannot get out of bed in the mornings. I have hashimotos and have been on 150mg of levothyroxine for 3 years now with no improvement on symptoms. I was sent to the Uk for a heart study because i had arrhythmia and high heart rate. They suspect an extra electrical pathway but my heart rate if horrible.

 

Does anyone think i may have cushings ? Im worried because my auntie had adrenal tumours and she produced cortisol. She ended up obese and with a bad case of diabetes she died from her high cortisol levels a few years ago...... the doc says im just sensitive to stres....

 

ive seen a physcologist and she said nothing was wrong with me mentally and i was given the all clear....

 

nobody seems to know whats wrong with me but i am only 25 years old and i cannot function like a normal person anymore

 

please help

0 Comments


Recommended Comments

There are no comments to display.

Guest
Add a comment...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
×
×
  • Create New...