Jump to content

LilDickens

Over 2000 Posts
  • Content Count

    1,982
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

LilDickens last won the day on August 10 2019

LilDickens had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

4 Neutral

About LilDickens

  • Rank
    Kim at Lil Dickens Ranch
  • Birthday 05/05/1958

Contact Methods

  • AIM
    ohbsaved
  • MSN
    obsaved

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • Location
    Greencastle
  • Interests
    Genealogy, Crochet, RVing, miniature horses

Recent Profile Visitors

7,973 profile views

About Me

5 months:

No weight loss

tired

shortness of breath- very prevalent- unpredictable, drop to my knees sometimes

UFC 53- range >50

Not happy bout this

Dr testing for celiac

thyroid issues

bio identical for sex hormones

 

9 months:Going for testing at Camp Cushie- Oct 25th, 2010.

Tested high in ACTH, Cortisol and UFC. More testing to do for 4 weeks.

Off Bioidentical hormones.

 

1 year  Post Op:

 

Surgery was Jan 28th, 2010

 

Post Op Testing:

6/2010

 

UFC 24s- .............53, 51 range >50

UFC 17s-.............48, 55 (10-34)

 

Camp Cushie

 

midnight cortisols 7.0, 5.6, 5.1, 4.6 ( upper limit 5)

high Acth ........78 (>63.3)

high UFC ........74 (>50)

random serum cortisol 26.3 ( upper limit 28) (Dr L included this in his report)

 

Home Test Kit #1

 

UFC........... 74, 72  (0-50)

 

Home Test Kit #2

 

Cortisol....21.5

ACTH ......51.6, 42.9, 39.8, 32.0 ( 7.2 - 63.3)

UFC - .......44, 45 ,33 , 31.....(0-50)

Salivas- no highs

 

Hemoglobin A1c ........ 6.2 (5.7- 6.4 )

New Dx 1/2011-.......... Pre Diabetic

Right eye, fuzzy, blurry, watery

 

 

Home test Kit #3

 

Cortisol 19.7 14.8   (2.3-19.4)  16.6,18.7, 18.6 (10-25)

ACTH- 32, 37, 35 (5-27)  36.4, 39.1 (7.2-63.3)

UFC 50 ,25,35,48.5,32.2 (0-50)

Saliva 4.8 ,1.2,  2.0,  2.4,  2.4,  1.9,  1.9,  1.8,   2.1 , 1.8 , 4.2 ( >4.3)

The 4.8 high saliva was the same day testing as the high Acth  37, UFC 48.5

 

Waiting for a call from Dr Ludlam- 4/8/2011

Scheduled to return!!!

IPSS June 16th, MRI june 17th, DEX Test, June 20th, SURGERY June 21st~!!!!

I blew the IPSS out of the water! Huge high

 

Surgery#2- June 21st, 2011 - Success!    .06 cortisol crash, 4 CFS leaks- 22 days in the hospital!

                     What a nightmare but I made it through with the fine doctors on hand!

 

                     Lost 22 lb so far, size 22>16  , 2 inches off my waist !

 

Meds

Cortef-22.5mgs

Saizen-.2mgs a day

Thyroid- Levoxyl 112mcg ( need to increase)

Bio-identical Horomone Therapy cream

Progesterone -100 mgs a day

Oil of Oregano- 3000 mg a day for sinus maintenance

Ginkgo Biloba- 120 a day

Vit D3 - 10 IU a day

 

October 2018

MAINTANENCE

20 mgs Cortef

Florinef

Desmopression

Genetropine 

Thyroid-Tirosent 112 mcg 

Natural thyroid 60mg

Doctors took away my female hormones, said i was too old

Size 14/16 -bloated

Im struggling. I see a hump.. Im stuck on weight , 175 lbs

round face , shortness of breath 

lab work shows no cortisol in the morning

Im so tired on Tirosent. I have to take it at night to go to sleep.

I myself just add the extra thyroid. I was reacting to all natural meds but low dose is ok. Its the filler junk they put in! Im planning  on visiting Dr F next year with my son who has Cushings signs.

 

×
×
  • Create New...