Jump to content

missaf

Over 2000 Posts
  • Content Count

    3,283
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Posts posted by missaf

  1. 10/1/09

     

    Almost 7 months post-op, Dr. F requesting appointment to discuss labs and MRI. Been waiting a month.

     

    MRI findings: normal surgical changes in sinus cavity and sella, enlarged right side of pituitary gland combined with 3mm microadenoma.

     

    Researching Proton radiation therapy at Loma Linda University Medical Center *and* BLA.

     

    Waiting for MRI read from IMCC.

     

    Ordering testing supplies.

  2. 5 month blood work:

     

    Bioavailable Testo (Total): 14 (premeno 10-55)

    Bioavailable Testo (Serum): 5.8 (1.1-14.3)

    SHBG: 22 (Post Meno 28-112)

    Free Testosterone: 1.4% (.8-1.4)

     

     

    Free T-4

    T4, Serum: 6.9 (4.2-13.0)

    Free Thyroxine: 1.21 (.89-1.76)

     

    Free T-3

    Free T-3: 2.5 (2.3-4.2)

    Triiodoththyronine: 132 (55-170)

     

    HA1C: 5.2

    Fasting Glucose: 109H

     

    TSH: 1.2 (.5-4.8)

     

    Cortisol: 12

    Estradiol: 7.4 (Luteal Low)

    ACTH: 17

    Insulin: 55

  3. Added update:

     

    Surgery on 3/6 with Dr. McCutcheon

    9 days at MD Anderson with lumbar drain and spinal headaches

     

    Came home and weaned, feeling good until 3 months out!

     

    Time to test again!

  4. Updated 1/10/09

     

    **.25mg Dex**

    Cortisol, Serum or Plasma 4.0 ug/dL

    Dr. F says I supressed

     

    **1mg Dex**

    Cortisol, Serum or Plasma 3.8 ug/dL

    Dr. F says I did not supress

     

    **2 day / 2mg Dex**

    In process -- draw on 1/12/09

     

    **Dr. F Cleared me for surgery on 1/10/09 -- 46 days after first appointment with him!**

  5. UFC's

     

    1) FREE CORTISOL, URINE

    24 hr Urine Volume 1650 mL

    Free Cortisol, Urine 40 ug/24 h Adult Females: 10 - 34

    Free Cortisol, Urine 2.4 ug/dL Adult Females: 9 - 32

    Pregnancy: 14 - 59

    Free Cortisol/Creatinine Ratio 20 ug/g

     

    17-HYDROXYCORTICOSTEROIDS, URINE

    17-Hydroxycorticosteroids, Urine 12 mg/24 h Pubertal Children and Adults: 2 - 6

    17-Hydroxycorticosteroids, Urine 0.7 mg/dL

    17-Hydroxycorticosteroids/Creatinine mg/g Pubertal Children and Adults: 1.6 - 3.6

    Ratio

     

    2) FREE CORTISOL, URINE

    24 hr Urine Volume 1500 mL

    Free Cortisol, Urine 33 ug/24 h Adult Females: 10 - 34

    Free Cortisol, Urine 2.2 ug/dL Adult Females: 9 - 32

    Free Cortisol/Creatinine Ratio 20 ug/g

     

     

    17-HYDROXYCORTICOSTEROIDS, URINE

    17-Hydroxycorticosteroids, Urine 9.0 mg/24 h Pubertal Children and Adults: 2 - 6

    17-Hydroxycorticosteroids, Urine 0.6 mg/dL

    17-Hydroxycorticosteroids/Creatinine mg/g Pubertal Children and Adults: 1.6 - 3.6

    Ratio

     

     

    **.25mg Dex Suppression

    Cortisol, Serum or Plasma 4.0 ug/dL

  6. **Waiting on more Salivaries and UFC results**

    12/4/08 Salivary 2.2 <0.3 - 4.3 nmol/L

    12/6/08 Salivary 3.8 <0.3 - 4.3 nmol/L

    12/7/08 Salivary 5.9 <0.3 - 4.3 nmol/L

    12/9/08 Salivary 1.0 <0.3 - 4.3 nmol/L

  7. 1/6/09

     

    ----

     

    Dr. McCutcheon: 2mm abnormality on left side of pit, extending into gland

    -- His name is Gollum, my son chose it!

    Dr. F.: Possibly Hypopit or Cushing's -- still working on Cushing's Labs

     

     

     

    Initial Labs on 11/25/08-- 11PM

    Corticosteroid Binding Globulin (CBG)* 3.5 mg/dL (2.3 - 3.9)

    Free Cortisol, Serum 0.04 ug/dL

    Percent Free Cortisol, Serum 1.7 %

    Cortisol, Serum or Plasma 2.6 ug/dL

    ACTH-ICMA 10 pg/mL (6 - 48)

     

    25-Hydroxy, Vitamin D 11 ng/mL (10.0 - 55.0)

    Testosterone, Serum (Total) 9.0 ng/dL (Premenopausal 10 - 55)

    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 26 nmol/L (Premenopausal 40 - 120)

    Ferritin 26 ng/mL Females (11 - 307)

    Estradiol, Mass Spectrometry 2.1 ng/dL ( Postmenopausal: <1.5 )

    Insulin* 33 uU/mL (0 - 17)

     

    **Waiting on more Salivaries and UFC results**

    12/4/08 Salivary 2.2 <0.3 - 4.3 nmol/L

    12/6/08 Salivary 3.8 <0.3 - 4.3 nmol/L

     

     

     

    Meds: Taking Januvia/Metformin (insulin resistance), Oestrogel (1 measure daily), Potassium Citrate (Kidney Stones), HCTZ (Blood Pressure), IronSorb (6 daily), Evening Primrose Oil (For Cholesterol rebalance and sleep).

     

    Symptoms: Changing striae, moon face, weakness in limbs, facial flushing, buffalo hump and painful severe subclavicular fat, hirsutism on neck/chest/thighs, fatigue, sleeplessness after ovulation, severe joint aches, uric acid kidney stones, insulin resistance, dizziness on standing, pulsating headaches, menstrual cycles starting and stopping for 7 days.

  8. New Year's Update 2009

     

    ----

     

    Dr. McCutcheon: 2mm abnormality on left side of pit, extending into gland

    -- His name is Gollum, my son chose it!

    Dr. F.: Possibly Hypopit or Cushing's -- still working on Cushing's Labs

     

     

     

    Initial Labs on 11/25/08-- 11PM

    Corticosteroid Binding Globulin (CBG)* 3.5 mg/dL (2.3 - 3.9)

    Free Cortisol, Serum 0.04 ug/dL

    Percent Free Cortisol, Serum 1.7 %

    Cortisol, Serum or Plasma 2.6 ug/dL

    ACTH-ICMA 10 pg/mL (6 - 48)

     

    25-Hydroxy, Vitamin D 11 ng/mL (10.0 - 55.0)

    Testosterone, Serum (Total) 9.0 ng/dL (Premenopausal 10 - 55)

    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 26 nmol/L (Premenopausal 40 - 120)

    Ferritin 26 ng/mL Females (11 - 307)

    Estradiol, Mass Spectrometry 2.1 ng/dL ( Postmenopausal: <1.5 )

    Insulin* 33 uU/mL (0 - 17)

     

    **Waiting on Salivaries and UFC results**

     

    Meds: Taking Januvia/Metformin (insulin resistance), Oestrogel (1 measure daily), Potassium Citrate (Kidney Stones), HCTZ (Blood Pressure), IronSorb (6 daily), Evening Primrose Oil (For Cholesterol rebalance and sleep).

     

    Symptoms: Changing striae, moon face, weakness in limbs, facial flushing, buffalo hump and painful severe subclavicular fat, hirsutism on neck/chest/thighs, fatigue, sleeplessness after ovulation, severe joint aches, uric acid kidney stones, insulin resistance, dizziness on standing, pulsating headaches, menstrual cycles starting and stopping for 7 days.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    -------------

     

    Dr. F says:

     

    Night-time cortisol and free cortisol were low, you werent in a high phase

    at that time

    Acth is ok

     

    Although total testosterone was lowish, bioavailable testosterone was ok as

    shbg was low, shbg is low in insulin resistance-continue the metfomin

     

    Vit d was very low-see article-I would get the d3 pills and take as

    instructed in the article-once a week for 12 weeks, then recheck 25OH vit D

     

    Thyroids looks fine so far-negative TPO antibody makes hashimotos very

    unlikely-I'll send you the free t4 next week

     

    b12 is too high!

    Id stop the b12 shots

     

    Ferritin-iron stores is quite low-I?d like it around 70-see article for

    recommendations take 6 ironsorbs a day

     

    Estradiol is low-fsh and lh ok-this is either due to cushgins or hypopit,

    more likely than pcos

     

    I would start oestrogel 1 measure a day-ill send in an order

     

    Insulin is still high, insulin resitance. Glucose is ok

    Stay on the metformin

     

    igf1 is fine-no signs of growth hormone deficiency

     

     

    17-hydroxyprogesterone is ok-no sign of congenital adrenal hyperplasia

     

    Lets see your cushgins workup

×
×
  • Create New...